DrugLib.com — Drug Information Portal

Rx drug information, pharmaceutical research, clinical trials, news, and more

Niaspan (Niacin Extended-Release) - Reviews, Ratings, Comments by Patients

 
 



Share your experience: submit a drug review

Below are Niaspan (Niacin Extended-Release) reviews, ratings, comments submitted by patients and caregivers. Based on a total of 11 ratings/reviews, Niaspan has an overall score of 7.73. The effectiveness score is 8.18 and the side effect score is 7.27. The scores are on ten point scale: 10 - best, 1 - worst. This information is not vetted and should not be cosidered as clinical evidence.
 

Niaspan review by 62 year old male patient

  Rating
Overall rating:  
Effectiveness:   Highly Effective
Side effects:   Mild Side Effects
  
Treatment Info
Condition / reason:   high total cholesterol
Dosage & duration:   2000mg/day taken once a day for the period of 3 years
Other conditions:   barrets syndrome, mild situational depression
Other drugs taken:   Nexium, Wellbutrin
  
Reported Results
Benefits:   The medication reduced total cholesterol from about 220 to about 180. blood pressure appeared to slightly decrease from 125/70 to 115/65. The ration between high density cholesterol (good cholesterol) to low density cholesterol improved significantly.
Side effects:   Initially has hot flashes red flushing of skin. However it was discovered that taking the Niaspan before going to bed, with an 81mg enteric coated aspirin entirely eliminated the hot flashes. There have been some deposits of fatty nodules just below the skin in several locations. There has not been a causative link between the Niaspan pointed out to me. However since the Niaspan reduces the circulating amount of a fatty chemical, the appearance of fatty deposits is suspicious.
Comments:   Two pills, 1000mg per pill, taken in the evening, with an 81mg enteric aspirin. It is suggested that no high fat-foods be eaten several hours before taking the Niaspan, since there appears to be some relationship between high fat meals and hot flashes.

 

Niaspan review by 55 year old female patient

  Rating
Overall rating:  
Effectiveness:   Highly Effective
Side effects:   Moderate Side Effects
  
Treatment Info
Condition / reason:   high lpa
Dosage & duration:   1000 mg taken once a day for the period of two years
Other conditions:   high cholesterol
Other drugs taken:   lipitor
  
Reported Results
Benefits:   Niaspan definitely works to lower lpa. I understand that high lpa cause plaque build up in the arteries. According to my cardiologist, high levels of lpa cause "skinny people to have heart attacks". My levels were in the 70's and the normal range ends at 30. After taking Niaspan for a few weeks, my lpa was within normal limits.
Side effects:   Flushing with skin burning was the main side effect of taking 1000 mg of Niapsan per day. The cardiologist suggested taking a baby aspirin one halp hour before taking the Niaspan. This does eliminate most of the flushing side effects and skin burning. I highly recommend everyone with a family history of heart problems to get a blood test for lpa.
Comments:   1000 mg a day - once a day Cardiologist wanted me to take up to 1,500 mg but 1,000 mg brought my lpa back into range. My blood lpa test came back in the 70 range and normal limit is up to 30. After taking 1000 mg, I was back in the normal lpa range. Everyone with a family history of heart attacks or high cholesterol should have an lpa blood test run in order to prevent possible plaque buildup.

 

Niaspan review by 67 year old female patient

  Rating
Overall rating:  
Effectiveness:   Highly Effective
Side effects:   Mild Side Effects
  
Treatment Info
Condition / reason:   high cholesterol
Dosage & duration:   2000mg per day taken once a day for the period of 9 years
Other conditions:   cardio vascular disease
Other drugs taken:   atenolol, pravachol, Norvasc, coumadin
  
Reported Results
Benefits:   My cholesterol was significantly lowered. From 230 to about 170. The ratio was excellent. This effect has consistently been monitored and remains steady.
Side effects:   There was some mild flushing feelings, without flushed skin. If the medicine was not taken with food there was an uncomfortable feeling in the stomach about three hours after ingestion.
Comments:   Niaspan was prescribed after emergency double by-pass. My cholesterol began rising at around age 50. I thought estrogen treatment for menopause would additionally lower cholesterol however it did not. Significant dietary restrictions, already in place for many years, did not lower cholesterol. I was offered Lipitor, but refused. A couple of years later I ended up with a bypass, but without a heart attack.

 

Niaspan review by 49 year old female patient

  Rating
Overall rating:  
Effectiveness:   Considerably Effective
Side effects:   Mild Side Effects
  
Treatment Info
Condition / reason:   low hdl
Dosage & duration:   1000 mg taken 1/day for the period of 7 months
Other conditions:   low ldl
Other drugs taken:   none
  
Reported Results
Benefits:   my hdl has gone up. i am still taking niaspan and feel like it is helping.
Side effects:   i did have some flushing at first...however that did not last very long, nor were the symptons too bad. other than that i have had no side effects
Comments:   i take 1 1000 mg pill every night. along with the medication i have improved my diet, lowered my fat consupmtion and added 30 mins of walking every day. I feel the niaspan has helped my hdl blood count considerable.

 

Niaspan review by care giver of 58 year old male patient

  Rating
Overall rating:  
Effectiveness:   Considerably Effective
Side effects:   No Side Effects
  
Treatment Info
Condition / reason:   reduce cholesterol
Dosage & duration:   2 grams daily (dosage frequency: daily) for the period of 1 year
Other conditions:   high blood pressure
Other drugs taken:   none
  
Reported Results
Benefits:   this medication allowed patient to reduce other cholesterol lowering medications while still keeping high cholesterol under control
Side effects:   the patient did not experience any side effects
Comments:   the patient was warned about possible flushing as a side effect. he started at a low dosage and slowly in creased over the period of a year to the maximum amount suggested by doctor and never experienced any flushing. He is very pleased with the results and will continue with this medication.

 

Niaspan review by 67 year old female patient

  Rating
Overall rating:  
Effectiveness:   Considerably Effective
Side effects:   Mild Side Effects
  
Treatment Info
Condition / reason:   high cholesterol
Dosage & duration:   1,500 mg taken once daily for the period of 1 year
Other conditions:   high blood pressure
Other drugs taken:   bystolic 5 mg
  
Reported Results
Benefits:   Bystolic.significant lowering of dyastolic, systolic pressures and pulse rate..lower anxiety levels Niaspan..over period of one year, lowered LDL cholesterol levels by 100 points
Side effects:   Bystolic..initially mild insomnia and sleepiness during the day...these symptoms alleviated over time Niaspan..flushing of skin therefore this time-release tablet must be taken at night with a light snack...1/2 cup of applesauce helped to control symptoms
Comments:   Bystolic.one tablet at bedtime...not necessary to take medication with a lot of water in order for it to be effective Niaspan..2 750mg tablets at bedtime with full glass of water and 1/2 cup applesauce

 

Niaspan review by 45 year old male patient

  Rating
Overall rating:  
Effectiveness:   Highly Effective
Side effects:   Mild Side Effects
  
Treatment Info
Condition / reason:   hyperlipidemia
Dosage & duration:   1000 mg taken once per day for the period of 2 months
Other conditions:   cluster headaches, gall bladder sludge/polyps
Other drugs taken:   verapamil (for cluster headache prophylaxis), ursodiol (to mobilize gall bladder sludge)
  
Reported Results
Benefits:   My total serum cholesterol dropped from 280 to 198, LDL dropped from 225 to 122, HDL increased from 38 to 57. My triglycerides were already low due to a strict low-carb diet. My blood pressure was already low (104/70) due to verapamil therapy to prevent cluster headaches, and has remained low. I experienced no serum increases in liver enzymes, urea, or sugar.
Side effects:   I experience regular mild flushing, along with mild itching of ears and arms. These effects occur within an hour of dosage, and subside after 20-30 minutes. I do not take aspirin or NSAIDs, nor avoid fatty foods with the medication, as is recommended to reduce the flushing and itching.
Comments:   I observe a strict Atkins Diet, with regular supplements of a good iron-free multivitamin, calcium citrate-malate, fish oil, glucosamine/chondroitin and coenzyme Q-10. Liberal use of Morton Lite Salt provides good potassium supplementation. I also use a psyllium-husk fiber supplement to consume >7g of soluable fiber daily in 3 doses, which by itself had significantly lowered my LDL and total cholesterol prior to commencing Niaspan ER therapy. I've been exercising on an elliptical ski machine for 30 mins twice per day, burning >1000 calories, and have lost >50 lbs over the last six months.

 

Niaspan review by 37 year old female patient

  Rating
Overall rating:  
Effectiveness:   Considerably Effective
Side effects:   Mild Side Effects
  
Treatment Info
Condition / reason:   Cholesterol problems
Dosage & duration:   1000 mg taken every evening for the period of 4+years
Other conditions:   crohn's disease
Other drugs taken:   mercaptopurine
  
Reported Results
Benefits:   My cholesterol levels were terrible. I was around 32 years old with, as the doctor said, "the cholesterol of a 40 year old man." It may have been partly due to my crohn's disease (which was flaring) and the weird way my body was absorbing nutrients at the time. Over the past 4 years my HDL levels have been significantly higher, and my overall cholesterol has moved into the acceptable zone (though not as good as I wish it was)!
Side effects:   Niaspan is a high dose of Niacin (vitamin B) and causes a good amount of flushing at a dose of 1000mg. My cholesterol levels were screwy, and I had a more holistic doctor at the time. She wanted to avoid drugs that she considered more harsh. I was instructed to take the dose right before I went to bed. I took the first dose about an hour before bed, and I turned beet red with the most amazing full-body flush. Skin on my arms, torso, chest, neck and face was flushed. I was really hot and really uncomfortable. I went to lay down and try to sleep, but I couldn't get comfortable. It was embarrassing because we had a guest staying with us at the time! After about 15-20 minutes the flush subsided, and I was able to fall asleep. So it is important to literally take the pill as you're getting into bed. I've noticed some flushing sort of subconsciously while I'm asleep, but it generally doesn't wake me up.
Comments:   I started with 1000mg and stayed at that level for about 2 years. Then, after I moved and changed doctors, my dose was reduced to 500mg/night. My liver stats were being monitored because of another medication I was taking (mercaptopurine), so I'm relatively sure I haven't had any adverse liver effects with this drug.

 

Niaspan review by 38 year old male patient

  Rating
Overall rating:  
Effectiveness:   Moderately Effective
Side effects:   Moderate Side Effects
  
Treatment Info
Condition / reason:   choloesterol
Dosage & duration:   2000 mg taken daily for the period of 2 weeks
Other conditions:   htn
Other drugs taken:   ramipril, lovasa, asa
  
Reported Results
Benefits:   Initially, I was started on Niaspan 500 milligrams two times a day to lower my trigylcerides. My level was over two thousand. After three months, I went back to my primary care physician for follow-up blood work to check how I am responding to the treatment. My trigyceride levels improved significantly but was not within normal limits. My triglyceride level was 503.
Side effects:   The side effect I experienced was moderate enough for me to contact my physician to ask for it to be changed. My doctor told me to increase the dosage of Niaspan ER to two thousand milligrams every night. For the first few days, I felt hot during the night and sweaty. It was very uncomfortable, even if I had the airconditioning on. After several days, I started having muscle pains on both my legs. I was losing sleep becasue I was so uncomfortable and could no longer tolerate taking the medicine. My physician then gave me the option of trying a new medication, or sticking to Niaspan ER but at a reduced dose. I chose to stay with the same drug but at a reduced dose. I now taker 1500 milligrams daily and do not feel any side effects. I still need to go back to my doctor to see how this change affected my Triglycerides.
Comments:   Niaspan ER 500mg twice a day was changed to Niaspan ER 2,000 mg every night, then changed to Niaspan ER 1500 mg every night.

 

Niaspan review by 57 year old female patient

  Rating
Overall rating:  
Effectiveness:   Considerably Effective
Side effects:   Moderate Side Effects
  
Treatment Info
Condition / reason:   high cholesteral
Dosage & duration:   500-1500MG ( gradually increased) taken nightly for the period of on going 2 yrs
Other conditions:   none
Other drugs taken:   bio-hormones
  
Reported Results
Benefits:   Niaspan helped reduce bad cholesterol and improve Triglycerides
Side effects:   occasional moderate to severe itching and flushing at night
Comments:   started dosage at 500MG worked up to 1500 but if I missed a dose i would drop back down to lower dosage to avoid flushing. I found it hard to stay at the 1500 range without severe flushing and itching and it would happen randomly no matter what even when i took aspirin and ate before taking. Stopped for awhile and am now back on as my numbers have gone up again on bad Cholesterol and I do not want to take statins as I have no other makers yet for heart disease

 

Niaspan review by 62 year old female patient

  Rating
Overall rating:  
Effectiveness:   Marginally Effective
Side effects:   Severe Side Effects
  
Treatment Info
Condition / reason:   high colestrol
Dosage & duration:   1000 mg taken once per day for the period of 4 months
Other conditions:   coronary heart disease
Other drugs taken:   diovan
  
Reported Results
Benefits:   none so far
Side effects:   terrible flushing..itching is now constant...breaking out with white bumps on my hands and change in skin texture on whole body. Left ankle swells. Feels like a lump or obstruction in throat. Chest discomfort. Shortness of breath at times.
Comments:   Started at 500mg with most of the symptoms, increased to 1000mg and developed constant itching and skin disorders
 


Share your experience: submit a drug review

-- advertisement -- The American Red Cross
 
Home | About Us | Contact Us | Site usage policy | Privacy policy

All Rights reserved - Copyright DrugLib.com, 2006-2014