DrugLib.com — Drug Information Portal

Rx drug information, pharmaceutical research, clinical trials, news, and more

Did the hyperthyroid 33 year old female have gastro symptoms?

Yes, my daughter has been diagnosed with hyperthyroidism.  She had TSH at < 0.02 and her free T3 was 10.2 (normal range 2.7 - 5.3) and free T4 was 40 (normal range 10 -19) and she also had high thyroglobulin antibodies at 94 (normal range <41).
She is also suffering from gastroparesis for over a year and I wanted to know if the 33 year old female who was taking tapazole was also cured from the gastro symptoms (nausea, abdominal pain, heartburn etc)?.....would it be possible to have her email?

Thank you!
D & J
related to an answer for: Tapazole by 33 year old female patient?
asked Aug 19, 2012 by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
How do you know that your daughter has gastroparesis? Has she had a gastric emptying/motility test? Generally speaking, gastroparesis appears to be very uncommon in hyperthyroidism -- only a few cases seem to have been reported in literature. If your daughter's gastroparesis is proven (by the above tests, for example) it would be wise to rule out more common causes like diabetes. You should discuss this with a gastroentrologist.
answered Aug 24, 2012 by pharmageek (1,910 points)