DrugLib.com — Drug Information Portal

Rx drug information, pharmaceutical research, clinical trials, news, and more

Caduet (Amlodipine Besylate / Atorvastatin Calcium) - Side Effects and Adverse Reactions

 
 



ADVERSE REACTIONS

CADUET

CADUET (amlodipine besylate/atorvastatin calcium) has been evaluated for safety in 1092 patients in double-blind placebo controlled studies treated for co-morbid hypertension and dyslipidemia. In general, treatment with CADUET was well tolerated. For the most part, adverse experiences have been mild or moderate in severity. In clinical trials with CADUET, no adverse experiences peculiar to this combination have been observed. Adverse experiences are similar in terms of nature, severity, and frequency to those reported previously with amlodipine and atorvastatin.

The following information is based on the clinical experience with amlodipine and atorvastatin.

The Amlodipine Component of CADUET

Amlodipine has been evaluated for safety in more than 11,000 patients in U.S. and foreign clinical trials. In general, treatment with amlodipine was well tolerated at doses up to 10 mg daily. Most adverse reactions reported during therapy with amlodipine were of mild or moderate severity. In controlled clinical trials directly comparing amlodipine (N=1730) in doses up to 10 mg to placebo (N=1250), discontinuation of amlodipine due to adverse reactions was required in only about 1.5% of patients and was not significantly different from placebo (about 1%). The most common side effects are headache and edema. The incidence (%) of side effects which occurred in a dose related manner are as follows:

Adverse Eventamlodipine
  2.5 mg
N=275
5.0 mg
N=296
10.0 mg
N=268
Placebo
N=520
Edema1.83.010.80.6
Dizziness1.13.43.41.5
Flushing0.71.42.60.0
Palpitations0.71.44.50.6

Other adverse experiences which were not clearly dose related but which were reported with an incidence greater than 1.0% in placebo-controlled clinical trials include the following:

Placebo-Controlled Studies

Adverse Eventamlodipine (%)
(N=1730)
Placebo (%)
(N=1250)
Headache7.37.8
Fatigue4.52.8
Nausea2.91.9
Abdominal Pain1.60.3
Somnolence1.40.6

For several adverse experiences that appear to be drug and dose related, there was a greater incidence in women than men associated with amlodipine treatment as shown in the following table:

Adverse EventamlodipinePlacebo
M=%
(N=1218)
F=%
(N=512)
M=%
(N=914)
F=%
(N=336)
Edema5.614.61.45.1
Flushing1.54.50.30.9
Palpitations1.43.30.90.9
Somnolence1.31.60.80.3

The following events occurred in ≤1% but >0.1% of patients treated with amlodipine in controlled clinical trials or under conditions of open trials or marketing experience where a causal relationship is uncertain; they are listed to alert the physician to a possible relationship:

Cardiovascular: arrhythmia (including ventricular tachycardia and atrial fibrillation), bradycardia, chest pain, hypotension, peripheral ischemia, syncope, tachycardia, postural dizziness, postural hypotension, vasculitis.

Central and Peripheral Nervous System: hypoesthesia, neuropathy peripheral, paresthesia, tremor, vertigo.

Gastrointestinal: anorexia, constipation, dyspepsia, 1 dysphagia, diarrhea, flatulence, pancreatitis, vomiting, gingival hyperplasia.

General: allergic reaction, asthenia, back pain, hot flushes, malaise, pain, rigors, weight gain, weight decrease.

Musculoskeletal System: arthralgia, arthrosis, muscle cramps, myalgia.

Psychiatric: sexual dysfunction (male and female), insomnia, nervousness, depression, abnormal dreams, anxiety, depersonalization.

Respiratory System: dyspnea, epistaxis.

Skin and Appendages: angioedema, erythema multiforme, pruritus, rash, rash erythematous, rash maculopapular.

Special Senses: abnormal vision, conjunctivitis, diplopia, eye pain, tinnitus.

Urinary System: micturition frequency, micturition disorder, nocturia.

Autonomic Nervous System: dry mouth, sweating increased.

Metabolic and Nutritional: hyperglycemia, thirst.

Hemopoietic: leukopenia, purpura, thrombocytopenia.

The following events occurred in ≤0.1% of patients treated with amlodipine in controlled clinical trials or under conditions of open trials or marketing experience: cardiac failure, pulse irregularity, extrasystoles, skin discoloration, urticaria, skin dryness, alopecia, dermatitis, muscle weakness, twitching, ataxia, hypertonia, migraine, cold and clammy skin, apathy, agitation, amnesia, gastritis, increased appetite, loose stools, coughing, rhinitis, dysuria, polyuria, parosmia, taste perversion, abnormal visual accommodation, and xerophthalmia.

Other reactions occurred sporadically and cannot be distinguished from medications or concurrent disease states such as myocardial infarction and angina.

Amlodipine therapy has not been associated with clinically significant changes in routine laboratory tests. No clinically relevant changes were noted in serum potassium, serum glucose, total triglycerides, total cholesterol, HDL cholesterol, uric acid, blood urea nitrogen, or creatinine.

In the CAMELOT and PREVENT studies (see CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY Clinical Studies, Clinical Studies with Amlodipine ) the adverse event profile was similar to that reported previously (see above), with the most common adverse event being peripheral edema.

The following postmarketing event has been reported infrequently with amlodipine treatment where a causal relationship is uncertain: gynecomastia. In postmarketing experience, jaundice and hepatic enzyme elevations (mostly consistent with cholestasis or hepatitis) in some cases severe enough to require hospitalization have been reported in association with use of amlodipine.

Amlodipine has been used safely in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, well-compensated congestive heart failure, peripheral vascular disease, diabetes mellitus, and abnormal lipid profiles.

The Atorvastatin Component of CADUET

Atorvastatin is generally well-tolerated. Adverse reactions have usually been mild and transient. In controlled clinical studies of 2502 patients, <2% of patients were discontinued due to adverse experiences attributable to atorvastatin calcium. The most frequent adverse events thought to be related to atorvastatin calcium were constipation, flatulence, dyspepsia, and abdominal pain.

Clinical Adverse Experiences

Adverse experiences reported in ≥2% of patients in placebo-controlled clinical studies of atorvastatin, regardless of causality assessment, are shown in Table 12.

Table 12. Adverse Events in Placebo-Controlled Studies (% of Patients)
      atorvastatin
Body System/
Adverse Event
Placebo
N=270
10 mg
N=863
20 mg
N=36
40 mg
N=79
80 mg
N=94
BODY AS A WHOLE
  Infection10.010.32.810.17.4
  Headache7.05.416.72.56.4
  Accidental Injury3.74.20.01.33.2
  Flu Syndrome1.92.20.02.53.2
  Abdominal Pain0.72.80.03.82.1
  Back Pain3.02.80.03.81.1
  Allergic Reaction2.60.92.81.30.0
  Asthenia1.92.20.03.80.0
  
DIGESTIVE SYSTEM
  Constipation1.82.10.02.51.1
  Diarrhea1.52.70.03.85.3
  Dyspepsia4.12.32.81.32.1
  Flatulence3.32.12.81.31.1
  
RESPIRATORY SYSTEM
  Sinusitis2.62.80.02.56.4
  Pharyngitis1.52.50.01.32.1
  
SKIN AND APPENDAGES
  Rash0.73.92.83.81.1
  
MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEM
  Arthralgia1.52.00.05.10.0
  Myalgia1.13.25.61.30.0

1 These events occurred in less than 1% in placebo-controlled trials, but the incidence of these side effects was between 1% and 2% in all multiple dose studies.

Anglo-Scandinavian Cardiac Outcomes Trial (ASCOT)

In ASCOT (see CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY, Clinical Studies, Clinical Studies with Atorvastatin) involving 10,305 participants treated with atorvastatin 10 mg daily (n=5,168) or placebo (n=5,137), the safety and tolerability profile of the group treated with atorvastatin was comparable to that of the group treated with placebo during a median of 3.3 years of follow-up.

Collaborative Atorvastatin Diabetes Study (CARDS)

In CARDS (see CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY, Clinical Studies, Clinical Studies with Atorvastatin) involving 2838 subjects with type 2 diabetes treated with LIPITOR 10 mg daily (n=1428) or placebo (n=1410), there was no difference in the overall frequency of adverse events or serious adverse events between the treatment groups during a median follow-up of 3.9 years. No cases of rhabdomyolysis were reported.

Treating to New Targets Study (TNT)

In TNT (see CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY, Clinical Studies) involving 10,001 subjects with clinically evident CHD treated with LIPITOR 10 mg daily (n=5006) or LIPITOR 80 mg daily (n=4995), there were more serious adverse events and discontinuations due to adverse events in the high-dose atorvastatin group (92, 1.8%; 497, 9.9%, respectively) as compared to the low-dose group (69, 1.4%; 404, 8.1%, respectively) during a median follow-up of 4.9 years. Persistent transaminase elevations (≥3 × ULN twice within 4–10 days) occurred in 62 (1.3%) individuals with atorvastatin 80 mg and in nine (0.2%) individuals with atorvastatin 10 mg. Elevations of CK (≥ 10 × ULN) were low overall, but were higher in the high-dose atorvastatin treatment group (13, 0.3%) compared to the low-dose atorvastatin group (6, 0.1%).

Incremental Decrease in Endpoints Through Aggressive Lipid Lowering Study (IDEAL)

In IDEAL (see CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY, Clinical Studies) involving 8,888 subjects treated with LIPITOR 80 mg/day (n=4439) or simvastatin 20–40 mg daily (n=4449), there was no difference in the overall frequency of adverse events or serious adverse events between the treatment groups during a median follow-up of 4.8 years.

The following adverse events were reported, regardless of causality assessment, in patients treated with atorvastatin in clinical trials. The events in italics occurred in ≥2% of patients and the events in plain type occurred in <2% of patients.

Body as a Whole:   Chest pain, face edema, fever, neck rigidity, malaise, photosensitivity reaction, generalized edema.

Digestive System:   Nausea, gastroenteritis, liver function tests abnormal, colitis, vomiting, gastritis, dry mouth, rectal hemorrhage, esophagitis, eructation, glossitis, mouth ulceration, anorexia, increased appetite, stomatitis, biliary pain, cheilitis, duodenal ulcer, dysphagia, enteritis, melena, gum hemorrhage, stomach ulcer, tenesmus, ulcerative stomatitis, hepatitis, pancreatitis, cholestatic jaundice.

Respiratory System:   Bronchitis, rhinitis, pneumonia, dyspnea, asthma, epistaxis.

Nervous System:   Insomnia, dizziness, paresthesia, somnolence, amnesia, abnormal dreams, libido decreased, emotional lability, incoordination, peripheral neuropathy, torticollis, facial paralysis, hyperkinesia, depression, hypesthesia, hypertonia.

Musculoskeletal System:   Arthritis, leg cramps, bursitis, tenosynovitis, myasthenia, tendinous contracture, myositis.

Skin and Appendages: Pruritus, contact dermatitis, alopecia, dry skin, sweating, acne, urticaria, eczema, seborrhea, skin ulcer.

Urogenital System:   Urinary tract infection, hematuria, albuminuria, urinary frequency, cystitis, impotence, dysuria, kidney calculus, nocturia, epididymitis, fibrocystic breast, vaginal hemorrhage, breast enlargement, metrorrhagia, nephritis, urinary incontinence, urinary retention, urinary urgency, abnormal ejaculation, uterine hemorrhage.

Special Senses: Amblyopia, tinnitus, dry eyes, refraction disorder, eye hemorrhage, deafness, glaucoma, parosmia, taste loss, taste perversion.

Cardiovascular System: Palpitation, vasodilatation, syncope, migraine, postural hypotension, phlebitis, arrhythmia, angina pectoris, hypertension.

Metabolic and Nutritional Disorders:   Peripheral edema, hyperglycemia, creatine phosphokinase increased, gout, weight gain, hypoglycemia.

Hemic and Lymphatic System:  Ecchymosis, anemia, lymphadenopathy, thrombocytopenia, petechia.

Postintroduction Reports with Atorvastatin

Adverse events associated with atorvastatin therapy reported since market introduction, that are not listed above, regardless of causality assessment, include the following: anaphylaxis, angioneurotic edema, bullous rashes (including erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, and toxic epidermal necrolysis), rhabdomyolysis, fatigue and tendon rupture.

Pediatric Patients (ages 10–17 years)

In a 26-week controlled study in boys and postmenarchal girls (n=140), the safety and tolerability profile of atorvastatin 10 to 20 mg daily was generally similar to that of placebo (see CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY, Clinical Studies section and PRECAUTIONS, Pediatric Use).



REPORTS OF SUSPECTED CADUET SIDE EFFECTS / ADVERSE REACTIONS

Below is a sample of reports where side effects / adverse reactions may be related to Caduet. The information is not vetted and should not be considered as verified clinical evidence.

Possible Caduet side effects / adverse reactions in 89 year old female

Reported by a consumer/non-health professional from Venezuela on 2011-10-12

Patient: 89 year old female

Reactions: Respiratory Arrest, Bronchitis, Liver Abscess, Senile Dementia, Aggression, Walking Disability

Adverse event resulted in: death

Suspect drug(s):
Caduet

Other drugs received by patient: Neurontin; Amlodipine; Calcium



Possible Caduet side effects / adverse reactions in 76 year old female

Reported by a consumer/non-health professional from Venezuela on 2011-10-18

Patient: 76 year old female

Reactions: Respiratory Arrest

Adverse event resulted in: death

Suspect drug(s):
Caduet

Other drugs received by patient: Plavix; Amlodipine



Possible Caduet side effects / adverse reactions in 39 year old male

Reported by a physician from Japan on 2011-10-24

Patient: 39 year old male weighing 73.0 kg (160.6 pounds)

Reactions: Alanine Aminotransferase Increased, Aspartate Aminotransferase Increased

Adverse event resulted in: hospitalization

Suspect drug(s):
Caduet
    Indication: Hyperlipidaemia

Caduet
    Dosage: 5 mg/10 mg, 1x/day
    Administration route: Oral
    Indication: Hypertension
    Start date: 2011-08-25
    End date: 2011-09-20

Other drugs received by patient: Rabeprazole Sodium; Mucosta; Lyrica; Lantus; Loxonin; Novorapid; Loxonin; Adofeed



See index of all Caduet side effect reports >>

Drug label data at the top of this Page last updated: 2008-01-24

-- advertisement -- The American Red Cross
 
Home | About Us | Contact Us | Site usage policy | Privacy policy

All Rights reserved - Copyright DrugLib.com, 2006-2014