DrugLib.com — Drug Information Portal

Rx drug information, pharmaceutical research, clinical trials, news, and more

Aceon (Perindopril Erbumine) - Side Effects and Adverse Reactions

 
 



ADVERSE REACTIONS

Hypertension

ACEON® (perindopril erbumine) Tablets has been evaluated for safety in approximately 3,400 patients with hypertension in U.S. and foreign clinical trials. ACEON® Tablets was in general well-tolerated in the patient populations studied, the side effects were usually mild and transient. Although dizziness was reported more frequently in placebo patients (8.5%) than in perindopril patients (8.2%), the incidence appeared to increase with an increase in perindopril dose.

The data presented here are based on results from the 1,417 ACEON® Tablets-treated patients who participated in the U.S. clinical trials. Over 220 of these patients were treated with ACEON® Tablets for at least one year.

In placebo-controlled U.S. clinical trials, the incidence of premature discontinuation of therapy due to adverse events was 6.5% in patients treated with ACEON® Tablets and 6.7% in patients treated with placebo. The most common causes were cough, headache, asthenia and dizziness.

Among 1,012 patients in placebo-controlled U.S. trials, the overall frequency of reported adverse events was similar in patients treated with ACEON® Tablets and in those treated with placebo (approximately 75% in each group). Adverse events that occurred in 1% or greater of the patients and that were more common for perindopril than placebo by at least 1% (regardless of whether they were felt to be related to study drug) are shown in the first two columns below. Of these adverse events, those considered possibly or probably related to study drug are shown in the last two columns.

Table 2. Frequency of Adverse Events (%)
All Adverse Events Possibly– or Probably– Related Adverse Events
Perindopril
n=789
Placebo
n=223
Perindopril
n=789
Placebo
n=223
Cough124.561.8
Back Pain5.83.100
Sinusitis5.23.60.60
Viral Infection3.41.60.30
Upper Extremity Pain2.81.40.20
Hypertonia2.71.40.20
Dyspepsia1.90.90.30
Fever1.50.50.30
Proteinuria1.50.510.5
Ear Infection1.3000
Palpitation1.100.90

Of these, cough was the reason for withdrawal in 1.3% of perindopril and 0.4% of placebo patients. While dizziness was not reported more frequently in the perindopril group (8.2%) than in the placebo group (8.5%), it was clearly increased with dose, suggesting a causal relationship with perindopril. Other commonly reported complaints (1% or greater), regardless of causality, include: headache (23.8%), upper respiratory infection (8.6%), asthenia (7.9%), rhinitis (4.8%), low extremity pain (4.7%), diarrhea (4.3%), edema (3.9%), pharyngitis (3.3%), urinary tract infection (2.8%), abdominal pain (2.7%), sleep disorder (2.5%), chest pain (2.4%), injury, paresthesia, nausea, rash (each 2.3%), seasonal allergy, depression (each 2%), abnormal ECG (1.8%), ALT increase (1.7%), tinnitus, vomiting (each 1.5%), neck pain, male sexual dysfunction (each 1.4%), triglyceride increase, somnolence (each 1.3%), joint pain, nervousness, myalgia, menstrual disorder (each 1.1%), flatulence and arthritis (each 1%), but none of those was more frequent by at least 1% on perindopril than on placebo. Depending on the specific adverse event, approximately 30 to 70% of the common complaints were considered possibly or probably related to treatment.

Stable Coronary Artery Disease

Perindopril has been evaluated for safety in EUROPA, a double-blind, placebo-controlled study in 12,218 patients with stable coronary artery disease. The overall rate of discontinuation was about 22% on drug and placebo. The most common medical reasons for discontinuation that were more frequent on perindopril than placebo were cough, drug intolerance and hypotension.

Below is a list (by body system) of adverse experiences reported in 0.3 to 1% of patients in U.S. placebo-controlled studies in hypertensive patients without regard to attribution to therapy. Less frequent but medically important adverse events are also included; the incidence of these events is given in parentheses.

Body as a Whole: malaise, pain, cold/hot sensation, chills, fluid retention, orthostatic symptoms, anaphylactic reaction, facial edema, angioedema (0.1%).

Gastrointestinal: constipation, dry mouth, dry mucous membrane, appetite increased, gastroenteritis.

Respiratory: posterior nasal drip, bronchitis, rhinorrhea, throat disorder, dyspnea, sneezing, epistaxis, hoarseness, pulmonary fibrosis (<0.1%).

Urogenital: vaginitis, kidney stone, flank pain, urinary frequency, urinary retention.

Cardiovascular: hypotension, ventricular extrasystole, myocardial infarction, vasodilation, syncope, abnormal conduction, heart murmur, orthostatic hypotension.

Endocrine: gout.

Hematology: hematoma, ecchymosis.

Musculoskeletal: arthralgia, myalgia.

CNS: migraine, amnesia, vertigo, cerebral vascular accident (0.2%).

Psychiatric: anxiety, psychosexual disorder.

Dermatology: sweating, skin infection, tinea, pruritus, dry skin, erythema, fever blisters, purpura (0.1%).

Special Senses: conjunctivitis, earache.

Laboratory: potassium decrease, uric acid increase, alkaline phosphatase increase, cholesterol increase, AST increase, creatinine increase, hematuria, glucose increase.

When ACEON® Tablets was given concomitantly with thiazide diuretics, adverse events were generally reported at the same rate as those for ACEON® Tablets alone, except for a higher incidence of abnormal laboratory findings known to be related to treatment with thiazide diuretics alone (e.g., increases in serum uric acid, triglycerides and cholesterol and decreases in serum potassium).

Potential Adverse Effects Reported with ACE Inhibitors: Other medically important adverse effects reported with other available ACE inhibitors include: cardiac arrest, eosinophilic pneumonitis, neutropenia/agranulocytosis, pancytopenia, anemia (including hemolytic and aplastic), thrombocytopenia, acute renal failure, nephritis, hepatic failure, jaundice (hepatocellular or cholestatic), symptomatic hyponatremia, bullous pemphigoid, pemphigus, acute pancreatitis, falls, psoriasis, exfoliative dermatitis and a syndrome which may include: arthralgia/arthritis, vasculitis, serositis, myalgia, fever, rash or other dermatologic manifestations, a positive ANA, leukocytosis, eosinophilia or an elevated ESR. Many of these adverse effects have also been reported for perindopril.

Fetal/Neonatal Morbidity and Mortality: See WARNINGS: Fetal/Neonatal Morbidity and Mortality.

Clinical Laboratory Test Findings

Hypertension

Hematology, clinical chemistry and urinalysis parameters have been evaluated in U.S. placebo-controlled trials. In general, there were no clinically significant trends in laboratory test findings.

Hyperkalemia: In clinical trials, 1.4% of the patients receiving ACEON® Tablets and 2.3% of the patients receiving placebo showed serum potassium levels greater than 5.7 mEq/L. (See PRECAUTIONS.)

BUN/Serum Creatinine Elevations: Elevations, usually transient and minor, of BUN and serum creatinine have been observed. In placebo-controlled clinical trials, the proportion of patients experiencing increases in serum creatinine were similar in the ACEON® Tablets and placebo treatment groups. Rapid reduction of long-standing or markedly elevated blood pressure by any antihypertensive therapy can result in decreases in the glomerular filtration rate and, in turn, lead to increases in BUN or serum creatinine. (See PRECAUTIONS.)

Hematology: Small decreases in hemoglobin and hematocrit occur frequently in hypertensive patients treated with ACEON® Tablets, but are rarely of clinical importance. In controlled clinical trials, no patient was discontinued from therapy due to the development of anemia. Leukopenia (including neutropenia) was observed in 0.1% of patients in U.S. clinical trials (See WARNINGS.)

Liver Function Tests: Elevations in ALT (1.6% ACEON® Tablets vs 0.9% placebo) and AST (0.5% ACEON® Tablets vs 0.4% placebo) have been observed in U.S. placebo-controlled clinical trials. The elevations were generally mild and transient and resolved after discontinuation of therapy.



REPORTS OF SUSPECTED ACEON SIDE EFFECTS / ADVERSE REACTIONS

Below is a sample of reports where side effects / adverse reactions may be related to Aceon. The information is not vetted and should not be considered as verified clinical evidence.

Possible Aceon side effects / adverse reactions in 68 year old male

Reported by a health professional (non-physician/pharmacist) from United Kingdom on 2012-02-09

Patient: 68 year old male

Reactions: Cardiac Murmur, Drug Ineffective, Venous Pressure Jugular Increased, Atrial Fibrillation, Paraesthesia, Diplopia, Dyspnoea Exertional, Left Ventricular Dysfunction, Ventricular Tachycardia, Dissociation, Oedema Peripheral, Oedema, Dizziness, Feeling Abnormal

Suspect drug(s):
Lansoprazole
    Dosage: 30 mg, qd

Amiodarone HCL
    Dosage: 200 mg, qd

Bisoprolol Fumarate
    Dosage: 7.5 mg, qd

Furosemide
    Dosage: 80 mg, bid

Acipimox (Acipimox)
    Dosage: 250 mg, bid, oral
    Administration route: Oral

Aceon
    Dosage: 2 mg, qd

Ezetimibe
    Dosage: 10 mg, qd, oral
    Administration route: Oral

Digoxin
    Dosage: 0.125 mg, qd

Aspirin
    Dosage: 75 mg, qd

Other drugs received by patient: Warfarin Sodium



Possible Aceon side effects / adverse reactions in 65 year old female

Reported by a physician from South Africa on 2012-02-09

Patient: 65 year old female

Reactions: Supraventricular Extrasystoles, DRY Mouth, Dizziness

Suspect drug(s):
Perindopril Erbumine
    Dosage: q10 mg, qd, oral
    Administration route: Oral
    Indication: Hypertension
    Start date: 2011-12-15
    End date: 2012-01-12

Prexum Plus (Indapamide, Perindopril)
    Dosage: 1.25 mg/4 mg, qd, oral
    Administration route: Oral
    Indication: Hypertension
    Start date: 2012-01-17
    End date: 2012-01-18

Aceon
    Dosage: 4 mg, qd, oral
    Administration route: Oral
    Indication: Hypertension
    Start date: 2011-11-15
    End date: 2011-12-14

Other drugs received by patient: Diamicron MR (Gliclazide); Amlodipine Besylate; Glucophage; Aspirin; Adco-Simvastatin (Simvastatin)



Possible Aceon side effects / adverse reactions in 57 year old female

Reported by a health professional (non-physician/pharmacist) from Switzerland on 2012-02-10

Patient: 57 year old female weighing 54.0 kg (118.8 pounds)

Reactions: Condition Aggravated, Depression

Suspect drug(s):
Aceon



See index of all Aceon side effect reports >>

Drug label data at the top of this Page last updated: 2009-03-02

-- advertisement -- The American Red Cross
 
Home | About Us | Contact Us | Site usage policy | Privacy policy

All Rights reserved - Copyright DrugLib.com, 2006-2014